$2.00 – $10.00
Palmarosa essential oil is best known for its value in skin care due to its usefulness in helping skin to retain moisture and balance oil production, and for its cell regenerative, antibacterial, antifungal, and astringent properties.
Botanical Name: Cymbopogan martinii
Origin: Sri Lanka
Part Used: Leaves
Process: Steam Distillation
Plant Description: Native to northern India, Pakistan, and Afghanistan; cultivated in the Seychelles and Comoros Islands, Madagascar, Philippines, Indonesia, Java, Brazil, and Africa. Palmarosa is a perennial grass that grows to a height of 9 feet with long slender stems and long grass-like fragrant leaves. The leaves are usually dried before distillation to give a better yield of essential oil.
Oil Description: Pale yellow or olive-yellow liquid. The aroma is soft, fresh, geranium and rose-like with a light grassy undertone.
Historical/Traditional Uses: Palmarosa has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic practice with regard to contagious diseases, fevers, muscular aches, rheumatism, back pains, and digestive complaints. It was first distilled in the 18th century and was shipped from Bombay to Constantinople and Bulgaria for use as an adulterant of rose oil. Palmarosa essential oil was also used extensively for the isolation of geraniol, an important constituent in many aromatic products, but in recent decades, synthetic versions of geraniol have almost completely replaced geraniol sourced from botanical materials.
Applications (Uses and Indications): In aromatherapy, Palmarosa essential oil has been indicated for severe intestinal bacterial infections (such as E. coli), acne, scar and wrinkle reduction, hair loss, normalizing thyroid activity, easing the birthing process, easing the mind, and for addressing tension and nervous exhaustion. In perfumery, Palmarosa essential oil is considered a top to middle note and blends well with floral oils, amyris, bergamot, cedarwood, citronella, geranium, jasmine, lavender, lime, melissa, oakmoss, orange, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, violet leaf, and ylang ylang.
Contraindications (Safety and Precautions): Palmarosa essential oil is non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating.
Standard Safety Precautions: Always dilute essential oils before using. Keep essential oils out of the eyes and mucous membranes; in case of contact, DO NOT use water, instead place a drop or two of vegetable oil on a tissue to gently wipe out of eye or off area of contact. In severe cases, seek professional help immediately. Keep out of the reach of children. In case of ingestion, call 911 immediately.
The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this or any products from Ancient Ways Botanicals. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. For external use only. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.