Lavender Fine French High Altitude Organic AOC
$3.00 – $15.00
Lavender is an all around healer for our skin. Use on rashes, burns, bug bites; anywhere your skin needs a little relief from harsh circumstances! Our organic French lavender essential oil has a sweet-floral-herbaceous fragrance and a mellow woody-balsamic backnote. The AOC certification assures you of a high quality organic lavender grown at high altitude. Therapeutic grade.
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Part Used: Flowers
Process: Steam Distillation
Organic Lavender Fine AOC is the crown jewel of Lavenders. Our high elevation organic Lavender Fine AOC comes from the department (region) of Drôme, France and is grown and distilled at 2,600 feet elevation. The aroma displays a soft floral quality with no camphoraceous notes typical of lavender; its fragrance is ethereal, delicately radiant, and highly refined. In a word: supreme!
Plant Description: Native to the Mediterranean area, now grown worldwide. Most high-quality Lavender oils come from France, but very fine Lavender oils are also grown in India, the US and England. The plant, being entirely aromatic, is an evergreen, woody shrub that grows up to 3 feet high, with 1-2 inch long narrow leaves and long blunt spikes bearing small flowers that range from purple-blue-violet to rose-lavender to white in color.
Our lavender is classified under the quality control system AOC (Appellation d’Origine Contrôlée, or controlled designation of origin) certifying that it is grown within the four regions of Alpes-de-Haute-Provence, Hautes-Alpes, Drôme or Vaucluse in southeast France. The AOC standard states that the specific location in which the lavender is grown imparts qualities to the lavender specific to that location with respect to climate, soil conditions, and topography, including altitudes of 790 meters (~2,600 feet) or higher. The plants must be grown from seeds and not cloned, the distillation must not involve shredding, and the oil must pass olfactory assessment. The AOC certification is the same used by the producers of fine French wine.
Oil Description: Colorless to pale yellow liquid with a sweet-floral-herbaceous fragrance and a mellow woody-balsamic backnote. The aroma of our organic Lavender Fine Population AOC displays a soft floral quality with no camphoraceous notes typical of Lavender; its fragrance is ethereal, delicately radiant, and highly refined; in a word: supreme!
Historical/Traditional Uses: Since time immemorial, Lavender has been used for a host of therapeutic and cosmetic applications. The Romans notorious use of Lavender in the baths to cleanse and disinfect led to the naming of this herb, the Latin “to wash” is lavare. In medieval times, it was used to make sachets, for stuffing quilted clothes, and to strew on the floors of homes and churches. Saint Hildegard of Bingen recommended Lavender for maintaining a pure character, likely due to its clean, fresh scent. It has been used for centuries to repel moths from clothing and linens, to scent and cleanse the air, for alleviating headaches, and for inducing sleep. It was due to an explosion in the lab of the French chemist Dr. René-Maurice Gattefossé in 1910 that the analgesic and healing properties of Lavender were verified. After Dr. Gattefossé suffered severe burns from the incident, he noted that the use of Lavender essential oil greatly reduced the pain and rapidly healed the gangrene that developed with little or no scarring.
Applications (Uses and Indications): In aromatherapy, Lavender has remarkable regenerative abilities for healing wounds and burns and is one of only a couple of essential oils that can be applied neat (undiluted) to the skin (unless prone to skin sensitivities). It has long been known for its success in treating insomnia, and like Chamomile, is especially effective in promoting a relaxed state of mind. In skin care, it is indicated for athletes foot, skin eruptions, insect bites and stings, burns, sunburn, inflammations, and wounds. Also indicated for muscular aches and pains, bronchitis, laryngitis, throat infections, flatulence, colic, nausea, cystitis, flu, depression, headache, migraines, nervous tension, shock, and PMS. According to Jeanne Rose, for meditation purposes or in healing rituals, Lavender resonates with the pineal gland or third eye and vibrates in the color indigo. It was noted by Rudolf Steiner that Lavender has a positive effect on psychological disorders as an aid to stabilize the physical, etheric and astral bodies. In perfumery, Lavender is a middle to top note and blends well with most other essential oils, especially citrus and other florals, as well as cedarwood, chamomile, citronella, clary sage, clove, geranium, jasmine, marjoram, oakmoss, patchouli, pine, rosemary, thyme, and vetiver.
Contraindications (Safety and Precautions): Lavender essential oil is non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating. Best avoided in the first trimester of pregnancy. Those with low blood pressure may feel lethargic after use of this oil.
Standard Safety Precautions: Always dilute essential oils before using. Keep essential oils out of the eyes and mucous membranes; in case of contact, DO NOT use water, instead place a drop or two of vegetable oil on a tissue to gently wipe out of eye or off area of contact. In severe cases, seek professional help immediately. Keep out of the reach of children. In case of ingestion, call 911 immediately.
The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made as to any medicinal value of this or any products from Ancient Ways Botanicals. The information presented here is for educational purposes of traditional uses and is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any disease. For external use only. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products.